Home
2014 Schedule
Who's Playing
What's New
NC USSSA Showcase
Western NC USSSA
USSSA Website
USSSA World Series
USSSA Registration
USSSA Rulebook
NC USSSA Forms
Directions
Non-Approved Bat List
Tournament Times
Tournament Results
Team Records
Home Run Club
Points Challenge
Accommodations
Umpire's Corner
Cancellation Policy
Contact Us
Guestbook
NC USSSA Archives

Tournament Times
 

Cary (7/26 – 7/27)
Middle Creek Park
151 Middle Creek Park Avenue
Cary, NC 27512 

Tournament Director:  Rod Skinner 252-290-1190

Coaches you must check in with the tournament director before your first game to have your team roster and team insurance verified and to blind draw for your first bracket game.  Failure to do so could result in a forfeit of a game played if a protest against your team is upheld.  The format will be a 4GG (1 pool game and then a 3GG elimination bracket).  The pool games will be 1 hr. 05 min. drop dead.  All bracket games will be 1 hr. 15 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  The championship game will be    1 hr. 20 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  If necessary the “if” game will also be 1 hr. 20 min.  Teams will draw for their first bracket game and each team much draw a team that they are not playing in their pool game.  There will be 1st – 3rd place team trophies awarded and   1st – 2nd place individual trophies awarded in each age division.   All teams will return on Sunday.  Coaches you must have your team ready to play 30 minutes prior to game time after the first game in case a game finishes early.  Coaches you must check back Friday in case any changes have to be made due to teams dropping, weather, etc.  If you have any questions regarding weather on the day of the tournament please contact your tournament director for your location.

There will be a Sunday morning church service held from 11:15 - 11:40.  Everyone is invited to attend this service.  There will be “NO” warming up during this time.

 Field 1

   8:30 10U Cleveland Angels (04) vs Wendell Chaos

   9:40 10U Lady Raptors (Blue) vs Clippers (04)

 10:50 10U High Voltage vs Cleveland Angels (04)

Field 2

   8:30 14U CF Storm (Purple) vs Challengers (01) (12U)

   9:40 14U WF Rage (00) vs Diamond Dreams

 10:50 14U Car. Rockers vs Lady Blaze (14U)

 12:00 14U Coastal Crush sv Stingerz (00)

Field 3

   8:30 HS Cleveland Angels vs Silver Bullets

   9:40 HS Venom vs Dominators (00) (14U)

 10:50 HS Coastal Breeze vs Rage Elite

 12:00 HS Car. Rage vs EC Elite

Field 4

   8:30 10U SW Storm sv Cleveland Angels (03)

   9:40 10U Hawks vs Diamond Elite (03)

 10:50 10U RV Power (04) vs Car. Mash (04)

 

Williamston (7/26 – 7/27)
Riverside High School
1260 Godwin Road
Williamston, NC 27892

Tournament Director:  Rod Vinson 252-560-1058

Coaches you must check in with the tournament director before your first game to have your team roster and team insurance verified and to blind draw for your first bracket game.  Failure to do so could result in a forfeit of a game played if a protest against your team is upheld.  The format will be a 3GG (1 pool game and then a double elimination bracket).  The pool games will be 1 hr. 10 min. drop dead.  All bracket games will be 1 hr. 15 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  The championship game will be    1 hr. 20 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  If necessary the “if” game will be decided by an “ITB” (International Tie-Breaker).  Teams will draw for their first bracket game and each team much draw a team that they are not playing in their pool game.  There will be 1st – 3rd place team trophies awarded and   1st – 2nd place individual trophies awarded in each age division.   All teams will return on Sunday.  Coaches you must have your team ready to play 30 minutes prior to game time after the first game in case a game finishes early.  Coaches you must check back Friday in case any changes have to be made due to teams dropping, weather, etc.  If you have any questions regarding weather on the day of the tournament please contact your tournament director for your location.

There will be a Sunday morning church service held from 11:15 - 11:40.  Everyone is invited to attend this service.  There will be “NO” warming up during this time.

 Field 1

   9:00 HS Car. Synergy vs Dirt Devils (00)

 10:15 HS Lady Stars (99) vs Car. Titans (99)

 11:30 HS CC Riptides (00) vs Car. Bandits

       

Raleigh – College Showcase (8/2 – 8/3)
Buffaloe Road Athletic Park
5812 Buffaloe Road
Raleigh, NC 27616

Tournament Director:  Rod Vinson 252-560-1058                           

Coaches you must check in with the tournament director before your first game to have your team roster and team insurance verified.  The format will be a 5GG (5 round robin games).  All games will be 1 hr. 20 min. finish the batter.  There will be unlimited batters in the lineup and free substitutions during each game.  The run rule will still be in effect during each game.  After each game played the head coaches from each team will pick an outstanding player from the opposing team.  The officials for each game will pick one player as their outstanding player of the game.  After a team has played all their games the player from each team with the most votes will be selected to the All Tournament team.  This is a Saturday and Sunday tournament for all teams.  Coaches you must have your team ready to play 30 minutes prior to game time after the first game in case a game finishes early.  Coaches you must check back Friday in case any changes have to be made due to teams dropping, weather, etc.  If you have any questions regarding weather on the day of the tournament please contact your tournament director for your location.

There will be a Sunday morning church service held from 11:30 - 12:00.  Everyone is invited to attend this service.  There will be “NO” warming up during this time. 

Saturday Times

Field 1

   8:30 16U Storm Surge (Gold) vs Big Red

 10:00  16U HotShots Reloaded vs Big Red

 11:30 16U Storm Surge (Gold) vs Carolina Girls

   1:00 16U HotShots Reloaded vs Carolina Girls

   2:30 16U Big Red vs Canes Elite (Randy)

   4:00 16U Storm Surge (Gold) vs HR Warriors

   5:30 16U Canes Elite (Randy) vs HotShots Reloaded

   7:00 16U HR Warriors vs Carolina Girls

   830 16U HR Warriors vs Canes Elite (Randy)

Field 2

   8:30 18U Storm Surge (18U) vs  Car. S.W.A.T.

 10:00 18U Car. S.W.A.T. vs Car. Rage

 11:30 18U Storm Surge (18U) vs SH Patriots

   1:00 18U Car. Rage vs SH Patriots

   2:30 18U Car. S.W.A.T. vs Triad Vengeance

   4:00 18U Storm Surge (18U) vs Va. Lady Aces

   5:30 18U Triad Vengeance vs Car. Rage

   7:00 18U Va. Lady Aces vs SH Patriots

   8:30 18U Va. Lady Aces vs Triad Vengeance

Field 3

   8:30 18U Coastal Breeze vs T. Lightning (Bowling)

 10:00 18U T. Lightning (Bowling) vs Infinity

 11:30 18U Coastal Breeze vs Lookouts

   1:00 18U Infinity vs Lookouts

   2:30 18U T. Lightning (Bowling) vs CF Crush Elite

   4:00 18U Coastal Breeze vs Va. Galaxy Fastpitch

   5:30 18U CF Crush Elite vs Infinity

   7:00 18U Va. Galaxy Fastpitch vs Lookouts

   8:30 18U Va. Galaxy Fastpitch vs CF Crush Elite

 

Sunday Game Times

Field 1

   8:30 16U Storm Surge (Gold) vs HotShots Reloaded

 10:00 16U Big Red vs Car. Girls

 12:00 16U Storm Surge (Gold) vs Canes Elite (Randy)

   1:30 16U HotShots Relaoded vs HR Warriors

   3:00 16U Car. Girls vs Cane Elite (Randy)

   4:30 16U Big Red vs HR Warriors

Field 2

   8:30 18U Storm Surge (18U) vs Car. Rage

 10:00 18U Car. S.W.A.T. vs SH Patiots

 12:00 18U Storm Surge (18U) vs Triad Vengeance

   1:30 18U Car. Rage vs Va. Lady Aces

   3:00 18U SH Patriots vs Triad Vengeance

   4:30 18U Car. S.W.A.T. vs Va. Lady Aces

Field 3

   8:30 18U T. Lightning (Bowling) vs Lookouts

 10:00 18U Coastal Breeze vs CF Crush Elite

 12:00 18U T. Lightning (Bowling) vs Va. Galaxy Fastpitch

   1:30 18U Lookouts vs CF Crush Elite

   3:00 18U Infinity vs Va. Galaxy Fastpitch

   4:30 18U Coastal Breeze vs Infinity