Home
2014 Schedule
Who's Playing
What's New
NC USSSA Showcase
Western NC USSSA
USSSA Website
USSSA World Series
USSSA Registration
USSSA Rulebook
NC USSSA Forms
Directions
Non-Approved Bat List
Tournament Times
Tournament Results
Team Records
Home Run Club
Points Challenge
Accommodations
Umpire's Corner
Cancellation Policy
Contact Us
Guestbook
NC USSSA Archives

Tournament Times

Cary (8/23 – 8/24)
Thomas Brooks Park
111 Brooks Park Avenue
Cary, NC 27519 

Tournament Director:  Rod Vinson 252-560-1058

Coaches you must check in with the tournament director before your first game to have your team roster and team insurance verified and to blind draw for your first bracket game.  Failure to do so could result in a forfeit of a game played if a protest against your team is upheld.  The format will be a 4GG (2 pool games and then a double elimination bracket).  The pool games will be 1 hr. 05 min. drop dead.  All bracket games will be 1 hr. 15 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  The championship game will be 1 hr. 20 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  If necessary the “if” game will be decided by an “ITB” (International Tie-Breaker).  Teams will draw for their first bracket game and each team much draw a team that they are not playing in either pool game.  There will be 1st – 3rd place team trophies awarded and  1st – 2nd place individual trophies awarded in each age division.  All teams will return on Sunday.  Coaches you must have your team ready to play 30 minutes prior to game time after the first game in case a game finishes early.  Coaches you must check back Friday in case any changes have to be made due to teams dropping, weather, etc.  If you have any questions regarding weather on the day of the tournament please contact your tournament director for your location.

There will be a Sunday morning church service held from 11:15 - 11:40.  Everyone is invited to attend this service.  There will be “NO” warming up during this time. 

 There will be (2) High School pools @ Cary

        High School Red

 1. Carolina Storm Surge Elite (16U)

 2. Cape Fear Crush Elite

 3. Infinity Fastpitch

 4. Cape Fear Force (99)

 5. NC Challengers (Adams)

 6. Carolina Rebels (Jackson)

 7. Carolina S.W.A.T.

 

        High School Blue

 1. Carolina Storm Surge (Alford)

 2. Raleigh Big Red

 3. NC Bombs

 4. Harnett County HotShots Reloaded

 5. NC Challengers (00) (14U)

 6. Pirates Elite

 7. Venom Fastpitch

 

Field 5

   8:30 12U HS Thunder vs Challengers (02)

   9:40 12U Mayhem (02) vs Lady Area Stars

 10:50 12U Car. Cardinals vs HS Thunder

 12:00 12U Thunder Angels (03) vs Lady Vipers (02)

   1:10 12U Challengers (02) vs Mayhem (02)

   2:20 12U Lady Area Stars vs Lady Vipers (02)

   3:30 12U Thunder Angels (03) vs Car. Cardinals

Field 6

   8:30 14U Avengers vs NC Spark (Blue)

   9:40 14U Challengers (01) vs Angels (01)

 10:50 14U Lady Lightning (01) vs Avengers

 12:00 14U Landsharks vs Angels (01)

   1:10 14U CF Hurricanes vs NC Spark (Blue)

   2:20 14U Challengers (01) vs Lady Lightning (01)

   3:30 14U CF Hurricanes vs Landsharks

Field 7

   8:30 HS R Car. S.W.A.T. vs Challengers (Adams)

   9:40 HS R CF Force (99) vs Infinity

 10:50 HS R Storm Surge Elite (16U) vs Rebels (Jackson)

 12:00 HS R Car. S.W.A.T. vs CF Crush Elite

   1:10 HS R Challengers (Adams) vs Infinity

   2:20 HS R CF Force (99) vs Rebels (Jackson)

   3:30 HS R CF Crush Elite vs Storm Surge Elite (16U)

Field 8

   8:30 HS B Big Red vs Venom

   9:40 HS B NC Bombs vs Challengers (00) (14U)

 10:50 HS B HotShots Reloaded vs Storm Surge (Alford)

 12:00 HS B Pirates Elite vs Venom

   1:10 HS B Big Red vs NC Bombs

   2:20 HS B Challengers (00) (14U) vs Storm Surge (Alford)

   3:30 HS B HotShots Reloaded vs Pirates Elite

  

Clayton (8/23 – 8/24)
Clayton Community Park
1075 Amelia Church Road
Clayton, NC 27520

Tournament Director:  Rod Skinner 252-290-1190

Coaches you must check in with the tournament director before your first game to have your team roster and team insurance verified and to blind draw for your first bracket game.  Failure to do so could result in a forfeit of a game played if a protest against your team is upheld.  The format will be a 4GG (2 pool games and then a double elimination bracket).  The pool games will be 1 hr. 05 min. drop dead.  All bracket games will be 1 hr. 15 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  The championship game will be 1 hr. 20 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  If necessary the “if” game will be decided by an “ITB” (International Tie-Breaker).  Teams will draw for their first bracket game and each team much draw a team that they are not playing in either pool game.  There will be 1st – 3rd place team trophies awarded and 1st – 2nd place individual trophies awarded in each age division. All teams will return on Sunday.  Coaches you must have your team ready to play 30 minutes prior to game time after the first game in case a game finishes early.  Coaches you must check back Friday in case any changes have to be made due to teams dropping, weather, etc.  If you have any questions regarding weather on the day of the tournament please contact your tournament director for your location.

There will be a Sunday morning church service held from 11:15 - 11:40.  Everyone is invited to attend this service.  There will be “NO” warming up during this time.

 There will be (3) 14U pools @ Clayton

        14U Red

 1. The Hit'n Mill Lady Vipers (01)

 2. Venom Fastpitch

 3. NC Shock

 4. Wake Forest Rage (00)

 5. Carolina Lightning

 6. Coastal Crush

 7. Chatham Crocs

 

        14U Blue

 1. Cyclones Fastpitch (00)

 2. Carolina Stingerz (00)

 3. Cape Fear Storm (Purple)

 4. KISS Fastpitch

 5. Lady Diamonds Hawks

 6. JoCo Titans

 7. Cape Fear Force (00)

 

        14U Green

 1. Inferno Fastpitch

 2. Carolina Storm Surge (Gold) (01)

 3. Crystal Coast Riptides (01)

 4. NC Crusaders

 5. Carolina Rockers

 6. Johnston County Clippers (02) (12U)

 

Field 1

   8:30 14U G Storm Surge (Gold) (01) vs Crusaders

   9:40 14U G Inferno vs Clippers (02) (12U)

 10:50 14U G Storm Surge (Gold) (01) vs Car. Rockers

 12:00 14U G Crusaders vs CC Riptides (01)

   1:10 14U G Inferno vs Car. Rockers

   2:20 14U G Clippers (02) (12U) vs CC Riptides (01)

Field 2

   8:30 14U B Cyclones (00) vs JoCo Titans

   9:40 14U B Lady Diamond Hawks vs Stingerz (00)

 10:50 14U B CF Storm (Purple) vs Cyclones (00)

 12:00 14U B CF Force (00) vs Lady Diamond Hawks

   1:10 14U B JoCo Titans vs KISS Fastpitch

   2:20 14U B CF Storm (Purple) vs Stingerz (00)

   3:30 14U B CF Force (00) vs KISS Fastpitch

Field 3

   8:30 14U R NC Shock vs Venom

   9:40 14U R WF Rage (00) vs Chatham Crocs

 10:50 14U R Lady Vipers (01) vs NC Shock

 12:00 14U R Coastal Crush vs Venom

   1:10 14U R Car. Lightning vs Chatham Crocs

   2:20 14U R WF Rage (00) vs Lady Vipers (01)

   3:30 14U R Coastal Crush Car. Lightning

 

Greenville (8/23 – 8/24)
Sara Law Complex
4801 Reedy Branch Road
Winterville, NC 28590

Tournament Director:  Mike Williams 252-217-2214

Coaches you must check in with the tournament director before your first game to have your team roster and team insurance verified and to blind draw for your first bracket game.  Failure to do so could result in a forfeit of a game played if a protest against your team is upheld.  The format will be a 4GG (2 pool games and then a double elimination bracket).  The pool games will be 1 hr. 05 min. drop dead.  All bracket games will be 1 hr. 15 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  The championship game will be 1 hr. 20 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  If necessary the “if” game will be decided by an “ITB” (International Tie-Breaker).  Teams will draw for their first bracket game and each team much draw a team that they are not playing in either pool game.  There will be 1st – 3rd place team trophies awarded and  1st – 2nd place individual trophies awarded in each age division. All teams will return on Sunday.  Coaches you must have your team ready to play 30 minutes prior to game time after the first game in case a game finishes early.  Coaches you must check back Friday in case any changes have to be made due to teams dropping, weather, etc.  If you have any questions regarding weather on the day of the tournament please contact your tournament director for your location.

There will be a Sunday morning church service held from 11:15 - 11:40.  Everyone is invited to attend this service.  There will be “NO” warming up during this time. 

 Field 1

   8:30 HS PC Heartbreakers (00) (14U) vs Synergy

   9:40 HS Titans (99) vs Car. Rage

 10:50 HS Canes Elite (Keith) vs Dirt Devils (99)

 12:00 HS Synergy vs NC Chaos

   1:10 HS PC Heartbreakers (00) (14U) vs Shockwave (Gold)

   2:20 HS Titans (99) vs DE Lookouts

   3:30 HS Shockwave (Gold) vs DE Lookouts

Field 2

   8:30 HS NC Chaos vs Dirt Devils (99)

   9:40 12U Chaos (03) vs Diamond Divas (03)

 10:50 10U PC Dynamite (04) vs Southern Synergy (04)

 12:00 10U Dirt Devils (03) vs Lady Raptors (Blue)

   1:10 10U RV Power (03) vs Southern Synergy (04)

   2:20 10U Lady Raptors (Blue) vs PC Dynamite (04)

   3:30 10U RV Power (03) vs Dirt Devils (03)

Field 3

   8:30 12U PC Crushers (02) vs Dirt Devils (03) (Brad)

   9:40 12U PC Crushers (02) vs Car. Bombers (02)

 10:50 12U CC Phantoms (02) vs PC Thunder (02)

 12:00 12U Dirt Devils (03) (Brad) vs Chaos (03)

   1:10 12U Diamond Divas (03) vs Rippers (02)

   2:20 12U Car. Bombers (02) vs CC Phantoms (02)

   3:30 12U Rippers (02) vs PC Thunder (02)

Field 4

   8:30 14U Shockers vs Diamond Divas

   9:40 14U Eastern Dbacks (00) vs Car. Cyclones (00)

 10:50 14U Lady Diamonds (00) vs Shockers

 12:00 14U High Voltage (00) vs Car. Cyclones (00)

   1:10 14U Diamond Divas vs Eastern Dbacks (00)

   2:20 HS Canes Elite (Keith) vs Car. Rage

   3:30 14U High Voltage (00) vs Lady Diamonds (00)