Home
2015 Schedule
Who's Playing
What's New
NC USSSA Showcase
Western NC USSSA
USSSA Website
USSSA Social Media
USSSA World Series
USSSA Registration
USSSA Rulebook
NC USSSA Forms
Directions
Non-Approved Bat List
Tournament Times
Tournament Results
Team Records
Home Run Club
Points Challenge
Accommodations
Umpire's Corner
Cancellation Policy
Contact Us
Guestbook
NC USSSA Archives

Tournament Times

Micro (3/7-3/8) (8U and 10U Blue)

North Johnston Middle School
301 E. Main Street
Micro, NC 27555 

Tournament Director:  Rod Vinson 252-560-1058 

Coaches you must check in with the tournament director before your first game to have your team roster and team insurance verified.  Failure to do so could result in a forfeit of a game played if a protest against your team is upheld.  The format will be a 4GG (2 pool games and then a double elimination bracket).  The pool games will be 1 hr. 05 min. finish the inning and the game can end in a tie.  The bracket games will be 1 hr. 15 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  The championship game will be 1 hr. 20 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  If necessary the “if” game will be decided by an “ITB” (International Tie-Breaker).  Teams will be seeded into their bracket game based their pool games as follows:  overall record, head to head (if two teams are tied), runs allowed, runs scored and then a coin flip if necessary.  There will be 1st – 3rd place team trophies awarded and 1st – 3rd place individual trophies awarded in each age division.  All teams will return on Sunday.  Coaches you must have your team ready to play 30 minutes prior to game time after the first game in case a game finishes early.  Coaches you must check back Friday in case any changes have to be made due to teams dropping, weather, etc.  If you have any questions regarding weather on the day of the tournament please contact your tournament director for your location.

There will be a Sunday morning church service held from 11:15 - 11:40.  Everyone is invited to attend this service.  There will be “NO” warming up during this time. 

8U

1. Carolina Dirt Devils (06)

2. Carolina Shockwave (06)

3. Port City Thunder (06)

4. Johnston County Clippers (06)

 

10U (Blue)

1. Johnston County Clippers (05)

2. Cleveland Angels (05)

3. Carolina Copperheads (05)

4. NC Challengers

5. High Voltage

6. Carolina Titans

 

Field 1

  8:30 10B NC Challengers vs Carolina Copperheads (05)

  9:50 10B High Voltage vs Carolina Copperheads (05)

11:10   8U Johnston County Clipper (06) vs Carolina Dirt Devils (06)

12:30   8U Port City Thunder (06) vs Carolina Shockwave (06)

  1:50   8U Carolina Dirt Devils (06) vs Carolina Shockwave (06)

  3:10   8U Johnston County Clippers (06) vs Port City Thunder (06)

 

Field 2

  8:30 10B Johnston County Clippers (05) vs Cleveland Angels (05)

  9:50 10B Carolina Titans vs Cleveland Angels (05)

11:10 10B Johnston County Clippers (05) vs NC Challengers  

12:30 10B High Voltage vs Carolina Titans  

 

To view brackets click here!

 

Glendale (3/7-3/8) (10U Red)

Glendale Recreation Ball Fields
1600 Glendale Road
Kenly, NC 27542

Tournament Director:  Rod Skinner 252-290-1190 

Coaches you must check in with the tournament director before your first game to have your team roster and team insurance verified.  Failure to do so could result in a forfeit of a game played if a protest against your team is upheld.  The format will be a 4GG (2 pool games and then a double elimination bracket).  The pool games will be 1 hr. 05 min. finish the inning and the game can end in a tie.  The bracket games will be 1 hr. 15 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  The championship game will be 1 hr. 20 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  If necessary the “if” game will be decided by an “ITB” (International Tie-Breaker).  Teams will be seeded into their bracket game based their pool games as follows:  overall record, head to head (if two teams are tied), runs allowed, runs scored and then a coin flip if necessary.  There will be 1st – 3rd place team trophies awarded and 1st – 3rd place individual trophies awarded in each age division.  All teams will return on Sunday.  Coaches you must have your team ready to play 30 minutes prior to game time after the first game in case a game finishes early.  Coaches you must check back Friday in case any changes have to be made due to teams dropping, weather, etc.  If you have any questions regarding weather on the day of the tournament please contact your tournament director for your location.

There will be a Sunday morning church service held from 11:15 - 11:40.  Everyone is invited to attend this service.  There will be “NO” warming up during this time. 

10U (Red)

1. Johnston County Clippers (04)

2. Carolina Lady Blaze (04)

3. NC Triangle Patriots (04)

4. Pitt County Dynamite (04)

5. Carolina Dirt Devils (04)

6. Virginia Elite

7. NC Lady Blues (04)

8. Lady Raptors

9. Carolina Copperheads

 

Field 1

  8:30 10R Johnston County Clippers (04) vs NC Patriots (04)

  9:50 10R Pitt County Dynamite (04) vs Carolina Lady Blaze (04)

11:10 10R Carolina Copperheads vs NC Patriots (04)

12:30 10R Pitt County Dynamite (04) vs Virginia Elite

  1:50 10R NC Lady Blues (04) vs Carolina Lady Blaze (04)

 

Field 2

  8:30 10R Lady Raptors vs Carolina Copperheads

  9:50 10R Virginia Elite vs Carolina Dirt Devils (04)

11:10 10R NC Lady Blues (04) vs Johnston County Clippers (04)

12:30 10R Lady Raptors vs Carolina Dirt Devils (04)

  1:50 10R OPEN

 

To view brackets click here!

 

Goldsboro (3/7-3/8) (12U Red, Blue & Green)

Eastern Carolina Athletic Park (ECAP)
871 Buck Swamp Road
Goldsboro, NC 27530

Tournament Director:  Johnny Jones 252-904-6650 

Coaches you must check in with the tournament director before your first game to have your team roster and team insurance verified.  Failure to do so could result in a forfeit of a game played if a protest against your team is upheld.  The format will be a 4GG (2 pool games and then a double elimination bracket).  The pool games will be 1 hr. 05 min. finish the inning and the game can end in a tie.  The bracket games will be 1 hr. 15 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  The championship game will be 1 hr. 20 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  If necessary the “if” game will be decided by an “ITB” (International Tie-Breaker).  Teams will be seeded into their bracket game based their pool games as follows:  overall record, head to head (if two teams are tied), runs allowed, runs scored and then a coin flip if necessary.  There will be 1st – 3rd place team trophies awarded and 1st – 3rd place individual trophies awarded in each age division.  All teams will return on Sunday.  Coaches you must have your team ready to play 30 minutes prior to game time after the first game in case a game finishes early.  Coaches you must check back Friday in case any changes have to be made due to teams dropping, weather, etc.  If you have any questions regarding weather on the day of the tournament please contact your tournament director for your location.

There will be a Sunday morning church service held from 11:15 - 11:40.  Everyone is invited to attend this service.  There will be “NO” warming up during this time. 

12U (Red)

1. Virginia Elite (02)

2. Port City Thunder (02)

3. Chaos Softball (03)

4. Carolina Elite (03)

5. Firecrackers NC (Puryear)

6. Carolina Mayhem (02)

7. NC Challengers (02)

8. Pitt County Crushers (02)

 

12U (Blue)

1. Holly Springs Thunder

2. Johnston County Clippers

3. Carolina Shockwave

4. Carolina Bombers (02)

5. High Voltage

6. Carolina Rippers (02)

7. Cape Fear Force (03) (Mars)

 

12U (Green)

1. RV Power (03)

2. Carolina Dirt Devils (03)

3. Cape Fear Sliders (03)

4. Carolina Dirt Devils (03) (Brad)

5. Diamond Divas (JD)

6. Cleveland Angels (04) (10U)

 

Field 1

  8:30 12B Johnston County Clippers vs Cape Fear Force (03) (Mars) 

  9:50 12B Holly Springs Thunder vs Carolina Rippers (02)

11:10 12B Carolina Bombers (02) vs High Voltage

12:30 12B Holly Springs Thunder vs Carolina Bombers (02)

  1:50 12B High Voltage vs Carolina Shockwave

 

Field 2

  8:30 12R Chaos Softball (03) vs Carolina Elite (03)

  9:50 12R Carolina Mayhem (02) vs Port City Thunder (02)

11:10 12R NC Challengers (02) vs Port City Thunder (02)

12:30 12R Carolina Mayhem (02) vs Firecrackers NC (Puryear)

 

Field 3

  8:30 12G RV Power (03) vs Cleveland Angels (04) (10U) 

  9:50 12G Carolina Dirt Devils (03) (Brad) vs Cleveland Angels (04) (10U)

11:10 12B Carolina Shockwave vs Johnston County Clippers

12:30 12B Cape Fear Force (03) (Mars) vs Carolina Rippers (02)

 

Field 4

  8:30 12R NC Challengers (02) vs Pitt County Crushers (02)

  9:50 12R Firecrackers NC (Puryear) vs Virginia Elite (02)

11:10 12R Carolina Elite (03) vs Pitt County Crushers (02)

12:30 12R Virginia Elite (02) vs Chaos Softball (03)

 

Field 5

  8:30 12G Cape Fear Sliders (03) vs Diamond Divas (JD)

  9:50 12G Carolina Dirt Devils (03) vs Cape Fear Sliders (03)

11:10 12G Carolina Dirt Devils (03) vs RV Power (03)

12:30 12G Carolina Dirt Devils (03) (Brad) vs Diamond Divas (JD)

 

To view brackets click here!

 

Kenly (3/7-3/8) (14U Red)

Kenly Parks and Recreation Center
406 South College Street
Kenly, NC 27542

Tournament Director:  Mike Williams 252-217-2214 

Coaches you must check in with the tournament director before your first game to have your team roster and team insurance verified.  Failure to do so could result in a forfeit of a game played if a protest against your team is upheld.  The format will be a 4GG (2 pool games and then a double elimination bracket).  The pool games will be 1 hr. 05 min. finish the inning and the game can end in a tie.  The bracket games will be 1 hr. 15 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  The championship game will be 1 hr. 20 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  If necessary the “if” game will be decided by an “ITB” (International Tie-Breaker).  Teams will be seeded into their bracket game based their pool games as follows:  overall record, head to head (if two teams are tied), runs allowed, runs scored and then a coin flip if necessary.  There will be 1st – 3rd place team trophies awarded and 1st – 3rd place individual trophies awarded in each age division.  All teams will return on Sunday.  Coaches you must have your team ready to play 30 minutes prior to game time after the first game in case a game finishes early.  Coaches you must check back Friday in case any changes have to be made due to teams dropping, weather, etc.  If you have any questions regarding weather on the day of the tournament please contact your tournament director for your location.

There will be a Sunday morning church service held from 11:15 - 11:40.  Everyone is invited to attend this service.  There will be “NO” warming up during this time. 

14U (Red)

  1. Cleveland Angels (01)

  2. Pitt County Heartbreakers (01)

  3. Hampton Roads Vipers

  4. Spirits Fastpitch

  5. Charlotte Starz (Triangle)

  6. Lady Diamonds

  7. Johnston County Clippers (00) (Mike)

  8. Port City Thunder (01)

  9. Crystal Coast Riptides (01)

10. Cape Fear Force (00) 

11. Carolina Dirt Devils (01)

12. The Hit'n Mill Lady Vipers (01)

13. Alexander Blue

14. Chatham Crocs

 

Field 1

  8:30 OPEN

  9:50 14R Pitt County Heartbreakers (01) vs Port City Thunder (01)

11:10 14R Lady Diamonds vs Alexander Blue

12:30 14R The Hit'n Mill Lady Vipers (01) vs Port City Thunder (01)

  1:50 14R Pitt County Heartbreakers (01) vs Alexander Blue

 

Field 2

  8:30 14R Spirits Fastpitch vs Cleveland Angels (01)                   

  9:50 14R The Hit'n Mill Lady Vipers (01) vs Carolina Dirt Devils (01)  

11:10 14R Crystal Coast Riptides (01) vs Spirits Fastpitch

12:30 14R Johnston County Clippers (00) (Mike) vs Chatham Crocs  

  1:50 14R Carolina Dirt Devils (01) vs Crystal Coast Riptides (01)

 

Field 3

  8:30 14R Johnston County Clippers (00) (Mike) vs Cape Fear Force (00)

  9:50 14R Charlotte Starz (Triangle) vs Chatham Crocs

11:10 14R Hampton Roads Vipers vs Cleveland Angels (01)

12:30 14R Cape Fear Force (00) vs Charlotte Starz (Triangle)

  1:50 14R Hampton Roads Vipers vs Lady Diamonds

 

To view brackets click here!

 

Pine Level (3/7-3/8) (14U Blue and HS Red)

Pine Level Park
20 Crescent Street
Pine Level, NC 27568

Tournament Director:  Howard Tew 910-840-2738 

Coaches you must check in with the tournament director before your first game to have your team roster and team insurance verified.  Failure to do so could result in a forfeit of a game played if a protest against your team is upheld.  The format will be a 4GG (2 pool games and then a double elimination bracket).  The pool games will be 1 hr. 05 min. finish the inning and the game can end in a tie.  The bracket games will be 1 hr. 15 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  The championship game will be 1 hr. 20 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  If necessary the “if” game will be decided by an “ITB” (International Tie-Breaker).  Teams will be seeded into their bracket game based their pool games as follows:  overall record, head to head (if two teams are tied), runs allowed, runs scored and then a coin flip if necessary.  There will be 1st – 3rd place team trophies awarded and 1st – 3rd place individual trophies awarded in each age division.  All teams will return on Sunday.  Coaches you must have your team ready to play 30 minutes prior to game time after the first game in case a game finishes early.  Coaches you must check back Friday in case any changes have to be made due to teams dropping, weather, etc.  If you have any questions regarding weather on the day of the tournament please contact your tournament director for your location.

There will be a Sunday morning church service held from 11:15 - 11:40.  Everyone is invited to attend this service.  There will be “NO” warming up during this time. 

14U (Blue)

1. Carolina Lady Pilots

2. Carolina Mash (02)

3. Holly Springs Demons

4. Crystal Coast Riptides (Toby)

5. Carolina Storm Surge (Wilson)

6. Johnston County Clippers (02)

7. NC Crusaders 

8. Infinity Fastpitch

 

High School (Red)

  1. Coastal Breeze

  2. Screamers

  3. Rip-It

  4. Team Reece

  5. Canes Elite (Keith)

  6. Infinity Fastpitch

  7. Lady Lightning (East)

  8. Carolina S.W.A.T.

  9. Virginia Elite (Black)

10. Carolina Dirt Devils (99)

11. Orion Hunter (Teal)

12. Virginia Team Glory (Seidel)

 

Field 1

  8:30 HSR Team Reece vs Coastal Breeze

  9:50 HSR Carolina Dirt Devils (99) vs Virginia Elite (Black)

11:10 HSR Orion Hunter (Teal) vs Lady Lightning (East)

12:30 HSR Team Reece vs Rip-It

  1:50 HSR Carolina Dirt Devils (99) vs Canes Elite (Keith)

 

Field 2

  8:30 HSR Infinity Fastpitch vs Rip-It

  9:50 HSR Screamers vs Carolina S.W.A.T.

11:10 HSRVirginia Team Glory (Seidel) vs Canes Elite (Keith)

12:30 HSR Infinity Fastpitch vs Coastal Breeze

  1:50 HSR Carolina S.W.A.T. vs Orion Hunter (Teal)

 

Field 3

  8:30 14B Johnston County Clippers (02) vs Carolina Storm Surge (Wilson)

  9:50 14B Holly Springs Demons vs Carolina Mash (02)

11:10 14B Johnston County Clippers (02) vs Infinity Fastpitch

12:30 HSR Screamers vs Virginia Elite (Black)

  1:50 HSR Virginia Team Glory (Seidel) vs Lady Lightning (East)

 

Field 4

  8:30 14B Carolina Lady Pilots vs Infinity Fastpitch

  9:50 14B NC Crusaders vs Crystal Coast Riptides (Toby)

11:10 14B Carolina Lady Pilots vs Carolina Storm Surge (Wilson)

12:30 14B Crystal Coast Riptides (Toby) vs Holly Springs Demons

  1:50 14B Carolina Mash (02) vs NC Crusaders

 

To view brackets click here!

 

Selma (3/7 - 3/8) (HS Blue)

Selma Middle School
1533 North Hwy. 301
Selma, NC 27576

Tournament Director:  Jeff Pleasants 919-886-1854 

Coaches you must check in with the tournament director before your first game to have your team roster and team insurance verified.  Failure to do so could result in a forfeit of a game played if a protest against your team is upheld.  The format will be a 4GG (2 pool games and then a double elimination bracket).  The pool games will be 1 hr. 05 min. finish the inning and the game can end in a tie.  The bracket games will be 1 hr. 15 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  The championship game will be 1 hr. 20 min. finish the inning unless the home team is ahead.  If necessary the “if” game will be decided by an “ITB” (International Tie-Breaker).  Teams will be seeded into their bracket game based their pool games as follows:  overall record, head to head (if two teams are tied), runs allowed, runs scored and then a coin flip if necessary.  There will be 1st – 3rd place team trophies awarded and 1st – 3rd place individual trophies awarded in each age division.  All teams will return on Sunday.  Coaches you must have your team ready to play 30 minutes prior to game time after the first game in case a game finishes early.  Coaches you must check back Friday in case any changes have to be made due to teams dropping, weather, etc.  If you have any questions regarding weather on the day of the tournament please contact your tournament director for your location.

There will be a Sunday morning church service held from 11:15 - 11:40.  Everyone is invited to attend this service.  There will be “NO” warming up during this time. 

High School (Blue)

  1. Assassin Divas

  2. Carolina Storm Surge (Alford)

  3. Carolina Cardinals (Adams)

  4. High Voltage (00)

  5. Lady Razorbacks

  6. Shockers

  7. Rockets Fastpitch

  8. Harnett County HotShots Reloaded

  9. Lady Lightning (Wall)

10. Carolina Titans (99)  

 

Field 1

  8:30 HS Carolina Storm Surge (Alford) vs Harnett County HotShots Reloaded 

  9:50 HS Assassin Divas vs Rockets Fastpitch

11:10 HS High Voltage (00) vs Carolina Storm Surge (Alford)

12:30 HS Harnett County HotShots Reloaded vs Lady Razorbacks

  1:50 HS High Voltage (00) vs Shockers

 

Field 2

  8:30 HS Carolina Cardinals (Adams) vs Lady Lightning (Wall) 

  9:50 HS Lady Razorbacks vs Shockers

11:10 HS Carolina Titans (99) vs Carolina Cardinals (Adams)

12:30 HS Lady Lightning (Wall) vs Rockets Fastpitch

  1:50 HS Carolina Titans (99) vs Assassin Divas

 

To view brackets click here!